A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Namespaces
Variants
Actions

Library Collections

Webinars & Podcasts
Motions
Disclaimer

Accomplices to Crimes w- Knowing or Reckless Mental States

From OCDLA Library of Defense
Jump to: navigation, search
This wikilog article is a draft, it was not published yet.

by: Ryan • January 9, 2011 • no comments

First some background, before we get to the main point of this essay, which is that the state may have to prove something unexpectedly different for an accomplice than they would for a principal.

Here are the statutory definitions of "intentionally" and "knowingly" from ORS 161.085:

"(7) 'Intentionally' or 'with intent,' when used with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described."

"(8) 'Knowingly' or 'with knowledge,' when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists."