A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Frost v. Lotspeich, 175 Or App 163, 174-75(2001). Punishable conduct includes misconduct in the courtroom, obstruction of judicial duties, and disobedience of court orders. See generally ORS 33.015 (defining acts constituting contempt).

There are three types of contempt proceedings: punitive, remedial, and summary. A punitive sanction "is imposed for a completed contempt that can no longer be avoided by belated compliance." State ex rel Hathaway v. Hart, 300 Or 231 235 (1985); see also ORS 33.015 ("'Punitive sanction' means a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court." State ex rel Hathaway v Hart). Punitive contempt proceedings have criminal-type procedural requirements. See generally ORS 33.065 to 33.085 (describing procedures in contempt proceedings).