A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Here, the defendant was charged with 16 counts of promoting prostitution and 26 counts of identity theft. He demurred to the indictment, contending it was legally defective because it did not expressly allege a legal basis for joining the charges or facts sufficient to support the joinder. The trial court denied the demurrer, the defendant was convicted of multiple counts, and he appealed.

On appeal, the Court agrees with the defendant that the state’s failure to allege a basis for joinder or facts sufficient to support it is fatal to the indictment. Under ORS 135.630, a defendant may demur to a charging instrument when “it appears on the face thereof *** that it does not substantially conform to the requirements of *** ORS 132.560.” Implicit in that statute is the requirement that a charging instrument must show on its face that it meets the requirements of ORS 132.560. Moreover, in 1989 the legislature amended ORS 132.560 to mimic a federal rule that the required the government to allege the basis for joinder in the