A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] The defendant’s post-prison supervising officer sanctioned him to three days in jail on the theft count as the result of those violations. Shortly thereafter, the trial court revoked the defendant’s probation on the burglary conviction based on the same conduct and sentenced him to 17 months in prison.

On appeal, the defendant argued that ORS 137.593(3) prevented the trial court from revoking his probation for the same conduct that he was previously sanctioned on post-prison supervision for. The Court of Appeals disagrees. ORS 137.593(3), prohibits a sentencing judge from causing “a probationer to be brought before the court for a hearing and revoke probation or impose other or additional sanctions after the probationer has completed a structured, intermediate sanction imposed by the Department of Corrections or a county community corrections agency pursuant to rules adopted under ORS 137.595.”

First, the Court of Appeals noted that the statute, on its face, “applies to different sanctions for a single probation violation and not to different sanctions for a probation violation for one crime and a post-prison supervision violation for another crime.”