A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] At trial, the defendant contended his refusal was inadmissible because the officer failed to perform the duties required by ORS 813.135. The trial court disagreed and admitted the defendant’s refusal to perform the field sobriety tests. The defendant was convicted and appealed.

On appeal, the Court of Appeals holds that an officer’s failure to perform the duties required under ORS 813.135 renders the defendant’s refusal to perform them inadmissible at trial. Although ORS 136.432 prevents a court from excluding “relevant and otherwise admissible evidence on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision,” after analyzing the text, context, and legislative history of ORS 136.432, the Court of Appeals interprets ORS 136.432 as “preventing judicially created rules of exclusion developed to remedy the effects of statutory violations,” not as getting rid of “legislatively imposed limitations on