A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] State v. Reger, 277 Or. App. 81 (2016)

Failure to Warn a Defendant of the Consequences of Refusing to Perform FST's Results in Exclusion of the Refusal

Failure to warn a defendant of the consequences of refusing to perform field sobriety tests renders a subsequent refusal to perform them inadmissible in a DUII prosecution. Here, the defendant was asked to perform the HGN test during a traffic stop. He was not told of the consequences of refusing to perform the test as required by ORS 813.135 (requiring that persons “shall be informed” of the consequences of refusing to perform the tests). Under ORS 813.136, if a person “refuses or fails to submit field sobriety tests as required by ORS 813.135, evidence of the person’s refusal or failure to submit is admissible” in his or her subsequent criminal trial.