A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] State v. Whitten, 278 Or. App. 627 (2016)

Interfering with a Peace Officer – Activities that Constitute Resisting Arrest Are Excluded from the IPO Statute

A person cannot be convicted of IPO when she is engaging in activity that would constitute resisting arrest. Here, the defendant was charged with IPO, among other counts, including resisting arrest. It became clear at trial that the state had charged her with IPO and resisting arrest based on the same conduct. The defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal as to the IPO count, arguing that under ORS 162.247, which states that IPO “does not apply in situations in which the person is engaging in * * * activity that would constitute resisting arrested under ORS 162.315,” the defendant could not be convicted for IPO, because the conduct constituting IPO was also alleged to be resisting arrest.