A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Here, the state established that of the 11 months, only 34 days were unjustified; the rest was due to routine scheduling conflicts. State v. Cupp, 257 Or App ___ (July, 2013).

“Presumptive Evidence” Means “Evidence”, Not a Conclusion of Law

When a statute uses the word “presumptive evidence”, it does not mean a presumption or a conclusion of law, but rather “evidence”. Like all evidence, the factfinder is free to reject or accept the inference created from the presumptive evidence. Here, the trial court improperly applied the obliteration of a firearm statute (ORS 166.450 states, “Possession of any such firearm is presumptive evidence that the possessor altered, removed, or obliterated the identification number”) because it presumed that by possessing the firearm, the intent and unlawful purpose elements of the statute were satisfied. State v. Alvarado, 257 Or App ___ (July, 2013).

Reasonable Suspicion – Drug Possession

Officers do not have reasonable suspicion of possession of drugs where: