A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] State v Maciel

Expungement – Criminally Negligent Homicide Not Eligible

A conviction for criminally negligent homicide may not be set aside (aka expunged). ORS 135.225(7). This is true whether the conviction occurred under the current statute, ORS 163.145, or the former statute, ORS 163.091. The intent of the legislature was to exclude criminally negligent homicide from eligibility. State v Beck

“Exhaustion” Constitutes “Illness” For Delaying DMV License Suspension Hearings

A DUII suspension hearing may be postponed due to the arresting officer’s exhaustion. ORS 813.440 provides for several exceptions to the timeliness requirement of hearings on the validity of driver’s license suspensions, including for “the inability of a subpoenaed police officer to appear due to the officer’s illness.” The court of appeals affirms the DMV’s decision that ‘exhaustion’ falls into the definition of “illness.” Walker v. DMV