A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] Yes.

As you should know if you're doing felony cases, a court may impose only a single gun-minimum sentence per case. See, e.g., State v. Cleveland, 148 Or App 97, 100, 939 P2d 94, rev den, 325 Or 621 (1997) ("The trial court exceeded its authority in entering more than one firearm sentence and thereby imposed an illegal sentence.").

What you may not know is that as a matter of statutory construction, Count 1 is the only count on which the court may impose a gun minimum.

ORS 161.610 provides, in pertinent part: "(4) The minimum terms of imprisonment for felonies having as an element the defendant's use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime shall be as follows: "(a) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, upon the first conviction for such felony, five years, except that if the firearm is a machine gun, short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun or is equipped with a firearms silencer, the term of imprisonment shall be 10 years. (b) Upon conviction for such felony committed after punishment pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection or subsection (5) of this section, 10 years, except that if the firearm is a machine gun, short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun or is equipped with a firearms silencer, the term of imprisonment shall be 20 years. (c) Upon conviction for such felony committed after imprisonment pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection, 30 years. (5) If it is the first time that the defendant is subject to punishment under this section, rather than impose the sentence otherwise required by subsection (4)(a) of this section, the court may: (a) For felonies committed prior to November 1, 1989, suspend the execution of the sentence or impose a lesser term of imprisonment, when the court expressly finds mitigating circumstances justifying such lesser sentence and sets forth those circumstances in its statement on sentencing; or (b) For felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, impose a lesser sentence in accordance with the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission. (Emphasis added)

In Hardesty, the court considered whether ORS 161.610 allowed multiple gun minimum sentences when the defendant was convicted of multiple gun offenses in a single criminal episode. 68 Or App at 594-95. The court held that the statute authorized only one gun-minimum sentence.