A Book from the Library of Defense
[…] State v. Brunnemer, 287 Or App 182 (2017) (Garrett, P.J.)


Defendant’s Arrest for Public Drinking was Lawful because City Ordinance was Not Preempted by State Law

The court rejects defendant’s challenge to his conviction for possession of methamphetamine. The drugs were discovered after defendant was arrested for violating a Beaverton city ordinance that prohibited drinking “while in or upon any public place.” Defendant challenged the validity of the ordinance arguing that the ordinance conflicts with state law. Specifically, defendant contended that the ordinance conflicted with ORS 430.402, which provides that a city shall not adopt a local law that penalizes “public drinking, except as to places where any consumption of alcoholic beverages is generally prohibited.”

The court concludes that the ordinance is not in conflict with the state law, because the state law’s exception permits cities to ban consumption of alcohol in any place it designates “so long as the ban is a general prohibition on public drinking.”